Home > Technical > Torque Specs >

Torque Specs

Part Description Part name Thread size Quantity Torque
Nm m-kg ft-lb
Cylinder Head Flange bolt M8 x 1.25 4 25 2.5 18
Nut M10 x 1.25 2 20 2.0 14
Bolt M6 1 10 1.0 7.2
Stud bolt M6 4 7 0.7 5.1
Spark Plug M12 x 1.25 1 17.5 1.75 12.5
Cylinder Head Cover Bolt M6 1610 1.0 7.2
Tappet Cover Bolt M6 2 1.0 1.0 7.2
Bolt M32 x 1.5 2 12 1.2 8.7
Cylinder Cap nut M8 x 1.25 2 22 2.2 16
Nut M10 x 1.25 4 38 3.8 27
Bolt M6 x 1.25 2 10 1.0 7.2
Balance Weight Gear (note 1) Nut M16 x 1.0 1 90 9.0 65
A.C. Generator Rotor Nut M14 x 1.5 1 90 9.0 65
Valve Clearance Nut M6 4 14 1.4 10
Stopper Guide Bolt M6 2 8 0.8 5.8
Cam Sprocket Flange bolt M7 2 20 2.0 14
Tensioner Assembly Bolt M6 2 1.0 1.0 7.2
Decompression Cam Bolt M6 1 8 0.8 5.8
Note 1 - Use Lock Washer