Home > Technical > Chassis Torque 1 >

Chassis Torque 1

Part Description Thread size Torque
Nm m-kg ft-lb
Front Wheel Axle M14 x 1.5 105 10.5 75
Rear Wheel Axle M16 x 1.5 105 10.5 75
Front Fork and Fork Brace M6 x 1.0 9 0.9 6.5
Steering Crown and Inner Tube M8 x 1.25 20 2.0 14
Steering Crown and Steering Shaft M22 x 1.0 110 11.0 80
Handlebar and Inner Tube M8 x 1.25 20 2.0 14
Handlebar and Steering Crown M6 x 1.0 9 0.9 6.5
Steering Shaft and Ring Nut (note 1) M25 x 1.0 38 3.8 27
Front Master Cylinder and Master Bracket M6 x 1.0 9 0.9 6.5
Front Master Cylinder and Master Cylinder Cap M5 x 0.8 1 0.1 0.7
Brake Hose and Union Bolt M10 x 1.25 25 2.5 18
Brake Joint and Under Bracket M6 x 1.0 9 0.9 6.5
Caliper and Bleed Screw M8 x 1.25 5 0.5 3.6
Front Caliper and Front Fork M10 x 1.25 35 3.5 25
Engine Stay and Frame M8 x 1.25 33 3.3 24
Engine Mounting (Front Upper) M10 x 1.25 42 4.2 30
Engine Mounting (Front Lower) M10 x 1.25 42 4.2 30
Engine Mounting (Rear Upper) M10 x 1.25 42 4.2 30
Note 1 - Use Lock Washer
  • First, tighten the ring nut approximately-38 N m (3.8 m. kg, 27ft. lb) by using the torque wrench, then loosen the ring nut one turn.
  • Retighten the ring nut 10 Nm (1.0 m. kg, 7.2 ft. lb).
  • Note 1